Saturday, March 21, 2009

Quietly opening...

Since I'm still adding products and web content, I've decided to "quietly" open the cyber-doors of Witchy Living. TW members and a few close friends will get a sneak peek at what's what... and I'll blow the horns loudly in a few more days.

I am kinda disappointed in myself for not getting it all done in time, but c'est la vie and all... I guess being picky has its downfall, in a manner... but at least I know that what I'm selling isn't shit. :D

Thursday, March 19, 2009

48 hours and counting...

OMG can I say how nervous I am? I am trying to get the e-store to a reasonable fascimile of readiness for it to "officially" open on Saturday, and I still have so much to do.


Monday, March 16, 2009

YUM... inventory's arriving and my house smells lovely!

I have gotten the first of my herbs and incense in today, and my home is just overflowing with good smells! I am so thrilled with the quality of the herbs - the suppliers have come through big time, and I'm excited that my customers reap the benefit of their goodness.

I am expecting the rest of my initial inventory sometime this week. I debated not opening on 3/21 due to not having all that I wanted, but I realized that I will never be 100% done with that. It's going to flux, and the only way I'm ever going to know what people really want is to get it open and get busy.

My initial inventory is small, but it's quality - and that is my goal. I refuse to sell junk and bullshit... and if it takes time to build a decent amount of stock then so be it.

Saturday, March 14, 2009

I've been a good girl!

I spent the better part of this afternoon catching up on overdue work for school. I must admit to feeling a great sense of relief in getting caught up, and this is my last week for this class, so almost done! I've got two assignments and a paper left to do by Saturday.

The website is coming along - I officially open in 7 days and holy shit do I have a ton to do! I still have about 40 products to list, purchase containers and labels, and a slew of other things that I can't wrap my head around right now. Even with everything I've got to do, I'm still super-hyped about being open. I may not have everything completed, though... but that's alright. I'm not going to sweat it.

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

SO not motivated...

I have SO much to do in the next ten days and I have totally lost my motivation! I haven't worked on my store in > 24 hours - and I do have quite a list of things that I can be doing! I'm in the home stretch before the opening...

Just gotta get my focus back, I guess. My grandson's been home for the last week, and I'm also in school and have assignments that I have to catch up on... AND I've got some household maintenance stuff that needs to be done as well. I guess I'm overwhelmed a bit, LOL...

I'm sure I will get my head straight soon. The urge for perfection will kick in and I'll be cuckoo crazy trying to get everything done.

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

New Tattoo :-)

I finally got another tattoo - this one is on my left inner wrist/arm. My mother is going to shit because I got it put there, LOL! She's all worried about me appearing "professional" - like that fucking matters anymore... and even if it does I don't care.

Anyway, I originally wanted just a spiral with my name as part of the swirl, with a few stars sprinkled around, but it's too tight of an area for that to have worked, and I didn't want a huge tattoo in this area. Jessi (the chick that did the tattoo) was doodling around and came up with the star and spiral combo. As soon as I saw what she was drawing I was like, "Yes!" and of course decided I wanted some purple in it, and so here it is. The wrist area was a bit tender for getting a tattoo, but it wasn't horrible.

I am very pleased with it. The more I look at it the more I like it. It speaks to me about the continuity of life and is a representation of who I am. :-)

Friday, March 6, 2009


Wow, I've totally worked my tail off this week on the website. It's a lot of work creating content, and I swear I just want to crawl in bed and stay there for a LOOOOONG time! However, seeing as I "cyber-open" on the 21st and still have tons to do - there will be no rest for weary me, except what I can squeak in during normal sleeping hours.

I must say that the site is looking pretty freakin' good! I can't wait to publish it and get some feedback. I don't know how successful I'm going to be with it, but it makes me feel good inside and that is worth a lot at this point in my life, especially after what I've been through since my hip injury.